INCI Name: Citrus Aurantium Bergamia Peel
Bergamot essential oil is obtained by cold pressingfrom the fruit peel. It is excellent as a deodorant because of its sweet, lemon and refreshing aroma. It has disinfectant, antiseptic, healing and soothing properties. Furthermore, it can balance skin oiliness, so it is used in products ideal for acne-prone and excessively oilyskin. It helps the immune system and reduces fever. Moreover, it helps to eliminate skin pigmentation. It combines very well with other citrus and flower essential oils and with sandalwood, cypress and frankincense essential oils too. Attention! It belongs to citrus essential oilsand can cause photosensitivity. After the use, avoid sun disposal for the next 12 hours.
These do not actuate an incitement to formulate cosmetics.